Multinational Financial Management by Alan Shapiro: The Balance of Payments and International Economic Linkages

Topics: Balance of payments, Current account, Balance of trade Pages: 6 (1111 words) Published: September 20, 2015
CHAPTER 5
The Balance of Payments and International Economic Linkages

EASY (definitional)

5.1 A balance of trade deficit results in a current account a) deficit
b) surplus
c) IMF intervention
d) World Bank loan

Ans: c
Section: Current account
Level: Easy

5.2 The change in private domestic borrowing or lending required to keep payments in balance without adjusting official reserves is called a) the net liquidity balance
b) the balance of payments
c) the balance on current account
d) the balance on capital account

Ans: a
Section: Balance-of-payment measures
Level: Easy

5.3 Tourism shows up on the ____ account.
a) merchandise
b) current
c) capital
d) official reserves

Ans: b
Section: Current account
Level: Easy

5.4 The accounting statement that summarizes all the economic transactions between residents of the home country and residents of all other countries is called the a) balance of trade
b) current account balance
c) balance of payments
d) capital account balance

Ans: c
Section: Balance-of-payment categories
Level: Easy

5.5 The sale of US treasury bonds by a Frenchman shows up as a) a credit on the capital account
b) a debit on the trade account
c) a credit on the official reserves account
d) none of the above

Ans: d
Section: Capital accounts
Level: Easy

5.6 The sale of American computers to the Spanish government shows up as a) a debit on the official reserves account
b) a credit on the official reserves account
c) a credit on the trade account
d) a debit on the current account

Ans: c
Section: Current account
Level: Easy

5.7 Recent US trade deficits can be attributed to
a) Japanese protectionism
b) high US wages and benefits
c) lack of American competitiveness abroad
d) the US savings deficit

Ans: d
Section: The international flow of goods
Level: Easy

5.8 The US savings deficit can be attributed, in part, to
a) the growing US budget deficit
b) high real interest rates abroad
c) low American investment in plant and equipment
d) rising US taxes on capital accumulation

Ans: a
Section: The international flow of goods
Level: Easy

MEDIUM (applied)

5.9 In a freely floating exchange rate system, if the capital account surplus for the U.S. rises, what will most likely happen to the real value of the dollar? a) it will decline
b) it will rise
c) there is no impact on the dollar
d) the IMF will step in to adjust rising exchange rates

Ans: b
Section: The link between the current and the capital accounts Level: Medium

5.10 If a real value of a nation's freely floating currency increases, and the nation's current account is initially zero, its capital account will most likely be a) in deficit
b) in surplus
c) adjusted for the rate of inflation
d) decreased by the amount of increase in the current account

Ans: b
Section: The link between the current and the capital accounts Level: Medium

5.11 In a freely floating exchange rate system, if the capital account is running a deficit a) the balance of payments must run a deficit
b) the balance of payments must be a deficit
c) the current account must run a deficit
d) the current account must run a surplus

Ans: d
Section: The link between the current and the capital accounts Level: Medium

5.12 As the real value of the dollar rises, the balance on current account is likely to a) increase
b) decrease
c) stay the same
d) move with the capital account adjustments factor

Ans: b
Section: The link between the current and the capital goods Level: Medium

5.13 Which of the following accounts is the best measure of the change in private domestic borrowing or lending that is required to keep payments in balance without adjusting official reserves? a) net liquidity balance

b) direct investment
c) basic balance
d) official...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Balance of Payments and International Economic Linkages Essay
  • Balance of Payment and Indian Economy Essay
  • Essay about Multinational Financial Management by Alan Shapiro: An Introduction
  • Balance of Payment Essay
  • Multinational Financial Management by Alan Shapiro: Measuring and Managing Economic Exposure Essay
  • Multinational Financial Management by Alan Shapiro: The International Monetary System Essay
  • Balance of Payments Essay
  • Multinational Financial Management by Alan Shapiro: Currency Futures and Options Markets Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free